Car Insurance After 65: What Changes and What You Can Fix
- At 65 with a clean record you're near your adult-life low: $2,274 to $2,353 a year for full coverage.
- The steep stretch is 70 to 75, where averages run from $2,410 up to $2,742.
- Thirty-four states plus D.C. require insurers to offer a 5% to 15% course discount, and you have to claim it.
- Tell your insurer you stopped commuting: under 7,500 miles a year cuts 5% to 20%.
At 65 you sit near the bottom of the whole curve
You're not being singled out. At 65 with a clean record you sit close to the lowest rate of your adult life: 2026 national averages put full coverage at $2,274 to $2,353 a year, and a state-minimum liability policy averages about $647. Rates hold nearly flat through your late 60s. Then they drift. Near 70 the average runs $2,410 to $2,498, and the steepest stretch of the whole curve is 70 to 75, where full coverage reaches $2,620 to $2,742. One large rate study measured a 32% climb across ages 60 to 80. That's real money arriving slowly. Most of it comes down to three things.
- An approved defensive driving course: 5% to 15% off, good for at least three years.
- Tell your insurer you stopped commuting. That's often 5% to 20%, for one phone call.
- Then look at collision and comprehensive on a car that has already lost most of its value.
You're a row in an actuarial table
Insurers price groups, not people. You're a row in an actuarial table, and the table says fatal crash involvement starts climbing for drivers in their early 70s and peaks after 85, and that an older body costs more to put back together after the same crash. Vision, reaction time, night driving: all of it feeds the model, whether or not it describes you. Three states refuse to play along. California, Hawaii and Massachusetts bar age as a rating factor, so drivers there are rated on record and experience alone. Everywhere else the climb is uneven, and two carriers can look at the same 74-year-old with identical limits and come back with quotes that differ widely. The curve also flattens later than people expect: averages at 80 sit around $2,508 to $2,545, no worse than 75.
The declarations page may answer this by itself
Before you call anyone, pull the declarations page, the summary your insurer mails you each term. Sometimes it answers the whole question by itself.
- The annual mileage on file. If it still reflects a commute you gave up years ago, that's money sitting on the table.
- Every discount you've earned, listed by name. A certificate in a kitchen drawer is not a discount.
- Who's rated on the car. Grandkids and long-gone housemates outlive their welcome.
- Is the car still coded for commuting when it now sits in the driveway most weekdays?
Thirty-four states make insurers offer this discount
Thirty-four states plus Washington, D.C. require insurers to offer a discount to older drivers who finish an approved defensive driving or mature-driver course. It runs 5% to 15% and holds for at least three years, sometimes five, before you retake it. Eligibility opens at 55, so at 65 you qualify anywhere the mandate exists. Two things trip people up. The course has to be state-approved and accepted by your particular carrier. And nothing is automatic: you send the certificate in, then you check that it landed. Telematics is the other lever. An app or a plug-in device scores your braking, your speed and the hours you drive. Published discounts run 5% to 40%, safe drivers typically land at 10% to 30%, and risky driving data can raise a rate instead. A retiree running errands mid-morning on familiar roads is the driver that math was built to reward.
Word it plainly: can this program raise my rate, or only lower it? Most carriers only discount. A few will score you down and price you up for it. Get the answer before the device goes in the car.
| Scenario | Typical annual range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Age 65, full coverage | $2,274–$2,353 | National averages across 2026 rate studies |
| Age 70, full coverage | $2,410–$2,498 | Where the drift starts |
| Age 75, full coverage | $2,620–$2,742 | The steepest climb sits between 70 and 75 |
| Age 80, full coverage | $2,508–$2,545 | Studies vary; several show a plateau |
| State-minimum coverage, 65–75 | $647–$719 (averages) | Liability-only for a 75-year-old averages about $917 |
| After an approved driving course | 5%–15% lower | Lasts 3 years or more, then you retake it |
| Driving under 7,500 miles a year | 5%–20% lower | Below the cutoff most insurers use; MoneyGeek 5%–10%, Insurance.com 6%–20% |
| Pay-per-mile policy | $58–$150 per month | About $30–$60 base plus roughly 6–7 cents per mile |
Low mileage is the retirement dividend
Most people drive far less once they stop working, and insurers will price for it. But only if you tell them. The low-mileage threshold sits between 5,000 and 10,000 miles a year, and 7,500 is the most common cutoff. Slip under 7,500 and you're looking at 5% to 20% off — MoneyGeek reads the bracket at 5% to 10%, Insurance.com at 6% to 20% — and where you land comes down to the carrier and your state. Drive well below the cutoff and the discount usually grows, but no insurer publishes a schedule for it, so ask. Driving very little? Price a pay-per-mile policy too: a base of $30 to $60 a month plus 6 to 7 cents per mile, bills landing between $58 and $150.
When the coverage outlives the car's value
Coverage that made sense on a new car can outlive its usefulness. When collision and comprehensive together cost more than about 10% of your car's market value each year, they have stopped earning their keep. You're paying a large share of the biggest check you could ever collect. You don't have to drop both: comprehensive is cheaper and covers theft, hail and a cracked windshield, so plenty of drivers keep it and let collision go.
Liability protects everything you own, not the car in the driveway. Medical costs outran state minimums long ago; one at-fault claim can blow past them. A retiree with home equity has more at stake than a renter. Spend the collision savings on higher limits or an umbrella policy.
A jump isn't an argument, it's a shopping trip
A jump isn't an argument with your carrier. It's a shopping trip. Get three or more quotes with identical limits and deductibles. The company that priced you well at 60 may not be the one that handles 75 well. Between 65 and 75 premiums climb about 15%, or roughly $346 a year, small enough that one corrected mileage figure absorbs most of it. Ask every carrier the same three questions.
- Which state-approved courses qualify here, and how long does the discount last?
- What annual mileage triggers your low-mileage rating?
- Do you write a retiree or pleasure-use classification?
Cuts that cost more than they save
Some savings are borrowed against a worse year.
- Dropping uninsured motorist coverage. It matters more when injuries take longer to heal.
- Going without insurance between cars. A short lapse follows you into future pricing.
- Auto-renewing untouched for years is loyalty pricing, and loyalty pricing is not a discount.
- Skipping the annual review. 30 minutes with the declarations page and two outside quotes keeps your curve flatter.
Questions people ask
Does car insurance go up at 65?
Not much at 65 itself. National 2026 averages for full coverage sit at $2,274 to $2,353, near the low point of adult life, and hold flat through your late 60s. The drift starts near 70, at $2,410 to $2,498. The steep climb is 70 to 75, where full coverage reaches $2,620 to $2,742.
How much does a defensive driving course save?
Typically 5% to 15%, and it holds for at least three years before you retake the course. Thirty-four states plus Washington, D.C. require insurers to offer it; eligibility starts at 55. The course has to be state-approved and accepted by your carrier, and you have to confirm the discount lands on the renewal. It won't apply itself.
What mileage counts as low mileage for car insurance?
Thresholds run from 5,000 to 10,000 miles a year, and 7,500 is the most common cutoff. Under 7,500 earns 5% to 20% off, and where you land in that spread depends on the carrier and your state. Check what your insurer has on file first, because that figure often still reflects a commute you stopped driving.
When should I drop collision coverage on an older car?
When collision and comprehensive together cost more than about 10% of the car's market value each year, they have stopped paying their way. You don't have to drop both. Many drivers let collision go and keep comprehensive, which is cheaper and covers theft, hail and glass. Raising the collision deductible is a smaller step.
- Pull the declarations page and find the annual mileage your insurer has on file
- If you stopped commuting, correct that mileage in writing and photograph the odometer the same day
- Ask which state-approved defensive driving course your carrier accepts, and how long the discount lasts
- Check the renewal itself: the discount has to show up there, not just on your certificate
- Add up collision and comprehensive, then compare it with what the car is worth today
- Under 7,500 miles a year? Ask about telematics and pay-per-mile pricing
- Ask whether a telematics program can raise your rate as well as lower it
- Get three quotes with identical limits and deductibles before you renew anything
Every dollar figure on this page comes from a published source, listed below. Ranges are national unless a state is named, and real prices vary by state, by the car, and by what is already on your record. We update this page when the underlying sources change. Spotted something wrong? Write to contact@ratewatchdaily.net and name the page — corrections are made on the page itself.
- Full coverage averages about $2,274 a year at age 65, $2,410 at 70 and $2,620 at 75; state-minimum coverage averages roughly $647–$719 and liability-only for a 75-year-old about $917; rates rise about 15%, or $346, between 65 and 75, and about 32% from 60 to 80. — insure.com
- National full-coverage averages by age: about $10,387 a year for a 16-year-old on their own policy, $2,312 at 60, $2,353 at 65, $2,498 at 70 and $2,742 at 75. — carinsurance.com
- Premiums rise about 32% from age 60 to 80, with the steepest climb between 70 and 75; the average is about $2,545 a year by age 80. — thezebra.com
- An 80-year-old pays around $209 a month, about $2,508 a year, for full coverage. — valuepenguin.com
- Fatal crash involvement increases noticeably among drivers aged 70–74 and peaks after 85 (NHTSA data); California, Hawaii and Massachusetts do not allow age as a rating factor. — cnbc.com
- Thirty-four states plus Washington, D.C. require insurers to offer a discount of 5% to 15% to drivers who complete an approved defensive driving course; the standard qualifying age is 55. — kiplinger.com
- A defensive driving course discount usually lasts at least three years, and some insurers extend it up to five; retaking the course keeps the savings in place. — bankrate.com
- The average defensive-driver course discount is about 5% and can reach up to 16% with some companies. — moneygeek.com
- Low-mileage thresholds range from 5,000 to 10,000 miles a year, with 7,500 the most common cutoff among major insurers. — moneygeek.com
- Drivers who log less than 7,500 miles a year save 6% to 20%, or $134 to $597 a year; the size of the discount varies by company and state, and drivers well under the cutoff generally see a bigger one. — insurance.com
- Pay-per-mile car insurance typically costs $58–$150 a month, combining a base rate of about $30–$60 with a per-mile charge averaging 6–7 cents. — wallethub.com
- Telematics discounts range from 5% to 40%; safe drivers save about 10%–30% on average, and risky driving data can raise rates instead. — insurify.com
- Some telematics programs offer maximum discounts of up to 40% (e.g., Allstate Drivewise, Nationwide SmartRide). — valuepenguin.com
- Dropping collision and comprehensive is most defensible when their combined annual premium exceeds 10% of the car's actual cash value. — moneygeek.com
- Drivers logging 7,500 miles or less a year fall in the lowest bracket and can reduce a premium by 5% to 10%; drivers under 5,000 miles save up to 36% in some states compared with higher-mileage drivers. — moneygeek.com